A Fan Site Dedicated to KBell

Posts tagged “PETA

Interesting Info About KBell

Birth Name: Kristen Anne Bell
Date of Birth: 18 July 1980
Birth Place: Huntington Woods, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 1″ (1.55 m)

Kristen graduated from New York University’s prestigious Tisch School of the Arts, where she studied musical theater. She made her Broadway debut in 2001, originating the role of Becky Thatcher in the short-lived “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.” In 2002, she was in the revival of Arthur Miller’s “The Crucible” on Broadway, starring Laura Linney and Liam Neeson.

QUOTES

Why she liked the pilot script for “Veronica Mars” (2004)

“I loved Veronica right off the bat. She was so strong and I think it is so important because there are so few shows that portray women, especially young women as being strong and being able to stand up for themselves”.

On the best time to be naked

“I rarely wear clothes when I’m home by myself. I love making breakfast naked. But you’ve got to make sure the gardener’s not coming that day.”

“I have always been an animal lover. I had a hard time disassociating the animals I cuddled with – dogs and cats, for example – from the animals on my plate, and I never really cared for the taste of meat. I always loved my Brussels sprouts!”

“Laughing is so good for you. It legitimately burns calories…and just makes you happier.”

TRIVIA

Attended Shrine Catholic High School in Royal Oak, Michigan.

After playing Mary Lane in the “Reefer Madness” stage musical, she was asked to reprise the role in the film version, Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical (2005).

Has two stepsisters by her father’s remarriage – Sara and Jody. They were both born in Canada.

Is of Irish and Polish descent.

Has two dogs: Lola and Mr. Shakes.

Plays a 17-year-old on “Veronica Mars” (2004) but is 7 years older than her character.

Was raised in suburban Huntington Woods, Michigan, and attended Burton Elementary School in Huntington Woods, Michigan, the same school actress Jessy Hodges and actor David Geister attended.

Her parents Tom Bell, a television news director, and Lorelei Bell, a registered nurse, divorced when she was two.

Named #68 on the Maxim magazine “Hot 100 of 2005″ list.

Has now played two different characters named “Gracie” – in Fifty Pills (2006) and in Gracie’s Choice (2004) (TV).

Is a vegetarian.

Is a big fan of “America’s Funniest Home Videos” (1990).

She worked at a TCBY in Royal Oak in 1997-98 while a Senior in High School.

Lived in Huntington Woods, Michigan with other performers such as Ellen Sandweiss, Jessy Hodges, David Geister and Julie Schamanski.

Her favorite episode of “Veronica Mars” (2004) (as of 2006) is “The Wrath of Con” (Episode 1.4).

Named #11 on the Maxim magazine “Hot 100 of 2006″ list.

Was voted PETA’s “World’s Sexiest Vegetarian” for 2006.

BFA in Drama – New York University, Tisch School of the Arts (2002).

Named #1 on Maxim’s 2006 list of “Fall TV’s Criminally Sexy Investigators”.

Roots passionately for the Detroit Red Wings.

Was named by Jane magazine in the U.S.A. as one of the “11 People You’d Most Like to See Naked.” She posed for the magazine’s July 2005 issue.

Says she was a vegan in high school, but had to give it up because of her love of cheese.

Enrico Colantoni, who plays her father on “Veronica Mars” (2004), is only 17 years older than she is.

She loves animals and often volunteers for animal related charities.

She’s an investor in bar L’Scorpion.

Was named the Popular Television Actress Most AIM users wanted to Add to Their Buddy Lists, and received the AIM Best TV Buddy award.

She was mentioned in People’s Magazine “Most Beautiful 2007″ on the Beauty at every age page. She was the beauty at age 26.

Named #24 on the Stuff Magazine “100 Sexiest Women 2007″ list.

Named #46 on the Maxim magazine “Hot 100 of 2007″ list.

Was voted peta2′s “World’s Sexiest Vegetarian” for 2007.

Was named #11 on the Maxim magazine “Hot 100 of 2006″ list.

In 1998, the year of her graduation, she appeared in Polish Wedding (1998), a movie that was being filmed locally.

Named the yearbook’s “Best Looking Girl” by senior class vote.

Was the Maxim cover feature for March 2006.

Broke both her wrists playing hockey.

Lived with producer Kevin Mann for a number of years.

Has a black Labrador, who is 11 years old and rescued from Hurricane Katrina [2008].

Aspires to be a stand-up comic.

Has dessert after every meal, even breakfast.

When she was 3 years old, announced to her parents that she was changing her name to “Smurfette”.

Helped deliver two babies while doing volunteer work in Brazil.

Fan of Amy Poehler.

Has a “lazy eye” (her right eye) which she demonstrated on “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson” (2005).

Was #24 on FHM’s “100 Sexiest Women in the World 2008″ list.

Ranked #55 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.

Ranked #4 on Wizard magazine’s “Sexiest Women of TV” list (March 2008).

Also attended Berkley High School in Berkley, Michigan.

Has a motorcycle license as told on “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (2003).

Received the Helen Woodward Animal Center’s 2009 Humane Award.

Burned her leg on a moped during the filming of When in Rome (2010).

Engaged to Dax Shepard [February 1, 2010].

Source